Selected Percussion Repertoire

+Commissioned by Joe Perez
*World Premiere

Solo

Temazcal for Solo Maracas and Tape by Javier Alvarez

+30 by Mark Applebaum

Aphasia by Mark Applebaum

Reflections on the Nature of Water by Jacob Druckman

Northern Lights by Eric Ewazen

XY by Michael Gordon

Three Moves for Marimba by Paul Lansky

Can't See the Forest... by Daniel Lentz

Music for Snare Drum and Computer by Cort Lippe

See Ya' Thursday by Steven Mackey

Marimba Spiritual by Minoru Miki

Memory of the Woods by Akemi Naito

I Ching by Per Norgard

Electric Counterpoint by Steve Reich (arr. Perez)

Percussion Concerto by Joseph Schwantner

Zyklus by Karlheinz Stockhausen

Two Movements for Marimba by Toshimitsu Tanaka

Rebonds by Iannis Xenakis

For Marimba and Tape by Martin Wesley-­‐Smith


Duo

*Stopping by Samuel Andreyev

Udacrep Acubrad by Avner Dorman

Ahania (2nd vers.) by Yoshio Hachimura

+Behemoth by Roshanne Etezady

Sonata for Violin and Bass obbligato by Howard Hersh

Rrrrrr... by Mauricio Kagel

Boom by Terry Longshore & Brett Reed

Nagoya Marimbas by Steve Reich

Wooden Music by Rich O'Meara

Mano a Mano by Robero Sierra

Congastucke by J.B. Smith

Divertimento for Marimba and Alto Saxophone by Akira Yuyama


Quartet

Tin Play by Per Andriessen

Four Snares by David Arbury

Second Construction by John Cage

And So... by Mary Ellen Childs

Vespertine Formations by Christopher Deane

Shifty by Dennis Desantis

Kvadrat by Vinko Globokar

*+Plagiary by Joshua Hill

Drumming pt. 1 by Steve Reich

Mallet Quartet by Steve Reich

*Hur by Andreas Stauder

Pegasus for Solo Snare Drum and Percussion Trio by Ben Wahlund

The Invisible Men by Nigel Westlake

Omphalo Centric Lecture by Nigel Westlake


Chamber Music

Ballet Mecanique (xylo) by George Anthiel

+30 by Mark Applebaum

Wristwatch Geology by Mark Applebaum

Mobile for Paper by Mark Applebaum

Shradanjali by John Bergamo

IV by Johann Beyer

Three Movements for Percussion by Johann Beyer

4 Systems by Earle Browne

First Construction by John Cage

Second Construction by John Cage

Living Room Music by John Cage

The City Wears a Slouch Hat by John Cage

12 squared by Wendy Mae Chambers

Toccata by Carlos Chavez

Fantasy Variations by Michael Colgrass

Pulse by Henry Cowell

Idyll for the Misbegotten by George Crumb

Music for a Summer Evening by George Crumb

Unto the Hills: by George Crumb

Babel by Dan Davis

Darkness by Franco Donatoni

Strings Attached by Erik Griswold

Violin Concerto with Percussion Orchestra by Lou Harrison

Varied Trio by Lou Harrison

October Mountain by Alan Hovhaness

Gending Bali by Richard Kvistad

Cheating, Lying, Stealing (mar) by David Lang

In C by Terry Riley

Drumming by Steve Reich

Music for Mallet Instruments, Voice & Organ by Steve Reich

Music for Pieces of Wood by Steve Reich

Six Marimbas by Steve Reich

Les Moutons de Panurge by Frederik Rzweski

Slapshift by J.B. Smith

Kruespiel by Karlheinz Stockhausen

Musik Im Bauch by Karlheinz Stockhausen

Ionisation by Edgard Varese

Pleaides: peaux by Iannis Xenakis

Plekto by Iannis Xenakis

Persephassa by Iannis Xenakis

Near Distance by Chen Yi

Orphee by John Zorn